PennDesign City Planning Networking Contacts

The employers below have expressed an interest in PennDesign City Planning students and alumni.  Use the tips and tools described on the PennDesign Professional Networking page to identify alumni and other contacts of interest at these organizations.

A.D. Marble & Company

ACTION-Housing Inc.

Ada County Highway District

Advisory Board Company


AEW Capital Management, LP

Agriculture Conservation Economics (ACE)

AHBL, Inc.



Alameda County Transporation Commission (Alameda CTC)

Allegheny West Foundation

Alliance for Downtown New York

American Farmland Trust

American Planning Association

American Planning Association PA Chapter

Apartment Association of Greater Philadelphia

Appalachian Regional Commission

Arcadia Land Company

Arlington County

Arlington County Government

Asakura Robinson Company LLC

Asian Development Bank

Aspen/Pitkin Community Development

Association of Bay Area Governments

Association of Neighborhood and Housing Development (ANHD)

Atapco Properties

Ayers Saint Gross

Ayers/Saint/Gross (ASG)


Badger and Associates, Inc.

Ball State University's College of Architecture and Planning

Ballard Spahr LLP

Barber Architecture

Bell Larson Raucher Architects + Planners LLP

Belt Collins and Associates - Hawaii

Bermello, Ajamil & Partners, Inc.

Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia

Bike Walk Alliance


Bipartisan Policy Center (BPC)

Bi-State Regional Commission

Blacks in Green (BIG)

Blumberg Associates


Bohlin Cywinski Jackson

Booth Design Group

Booz Allen Hamilton

Brailsford & Dunlavey

Breakthrough Generation 2012

Bridgeton City Urban Enterprise Zone

Brinkerhoff Environmental

Brookings Institute

Brooks + Scarpa

Brown & Keener

Brown and Keener (formerly Brown and Keener Bressi)

Bucks County

Building One Pennsylvania

Butler County Planning Commission

BWA Architects

California Center for Regional Leadership

California Department of Transportation

Cambridge Systematics, Inc.


Camiros, Ltd.

CBT/Childs, Bertman & Tseckares

Center City District

Center for Rural Pennsylvania

Center for Urban Pedagogy

Center on Budget and Policy Priorities

Charleston County Personnel

Chemical Heritage Foundation

Chester County Planning Commission

Chester Housing Authority

Chesterfield, County of

Chestnut Hill Commerical Corridor


City and County of Denver Jobs

City and County of San Francisco

City of Allentown

City of Cambridge

City of Charleston

City of Chicago

City of Madison

City of Perth Amboy

City of Philadelphia

City of Philadelphia Energy Office

City of Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

City of Philadelphia Water Department

City of Pittsburgh

City of Rockville Department of Community Planning and Development

City Parks Association of Philadelphia / Regional Parks Institute


Clarion Associates LLC

Clarke Caton Hintz

Clean Water Action

Climate Leadership Council

Coastal Enterprises, Inc.

Collins Enterprises

Community Builders, Inc.

Community Service Society of New York

Community Voices Heard

Congress for the New Urbanism

Conservancy for Historic Battery Park City

Consortium for Building Energy Innovation (CBEI)

Consortium for Faculty Diversity at Liberal Arts Colleges

Coopers Ferry Partnership

Cooper's Ferry Partnership

County of San Mateo Health System

County of Sonoma

CoVal Systems Inc

Crawford County Planning Commission

CREW Network Foundation

Cross County Connection Transportation Management Assoc.

Cultural Heritage Research Services, Inc.

Cumberland County

D.R. Horne & Company

DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service)

Daniel Frisch Architecture

DC Homeland Security and Emergency Management

DC Office of Planning

Deerfield Beach, City of

Delaware County Office of Housing and Community Dev.

Delaware River Waterfront Corporation

Delaware State Department of Transportation

Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission (DVRPC)

Delos Business Development

Denham Wolf

Denville, Township of

Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD)

Design Collective

Design Workshop

Development Alternatives, Inc.

Development Design Group

Development Management Associates LLC

Diamond and Associates

Dickson Rothschild Pty Ltd

DiMella Shaffer

District Department of Transporation (DDOT)

Dorchester Bay Economic Development Corporation

Downtown Delaware

Doyle Real Estate Advisors, LLC

DREAM program

Dredge Research Collaborative

Dull Olson Weekes, Architects

Dyett & Bhatia

East Falls Development Corporation

Economic and Planning Systems, Inc.

Economy League of Greater Philadelphia (or ELGP, or Pennsylvania Economy League)

Econsult Solutions

EDAW Shanghai

Edgecombe Group, Inc.

Elaine Rosenberg & Associates

Energy Storage Conference Scholarship

Engineering and Land Planning Associates

Epsilon Associates, Inc.



European Organisation for Sustainable Development

Ewing Cole

Fairmount Park Conservancy

Fairshare Housing Center

Federal Emergency Mangement Agency (FEMA)

Federal Highway Commission

Federal Railroad Administration

Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

Federal Transit Administration

Ferrandino and Associates, Inc.

Fifth Avenue Committee (FAC)/Brooklyn Workforce Innovations (BWI)

Fisher Town Design

Fitzgerald & Halliday, Inc (FHI)

Fletcher-Thompson, Inc.

Forest City

Fort McHenry National Monument and Historic Shrine

Foundations Communities (FC)


Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation

Fregonese Associates

Fresh Energy

Friends of the Wissahickon

Futurepolis LLC

Gauthier Architects

Gehl Studio


Georgia Regional Transportation Authority

Germantown Historical Society

Girl Scouts of the USA

Glatting Jackson Kercher Anglin Lopez Rinehart, Inc.

Global Health Corps

Goettsch Partners

Gould Turner Group

Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Company

Greater Bridgeport Regional Planning Agency

Greater Greater Washington

Greenberg Farrow Architecture

Grimm & Parker Architects

Group Melvin Design (formerly Melvin/Kernan)

Guenther & Hee Associates

Hall & Company

Hanbury Evans Wright Vlattas + Company

Handel Architects

Hart Howerton

Harvard University

Heyer, Gruel and Associates


Historic Annapolis Foundation

Historic Fredericksburg Foundation, Inc.

Historic Ithaca, Inc

HLW International


Hoefer Wysocki Architects

Horden Cherry Lee Architects

Housing Alliance of PA

Howard University Transportation Research Center (HUTRC)

Howard/Stein-Hudson Associates, Inc.

Hoyt Architects

HR&A Advisors, Inc

Hunt Mortgage Group

ICF Consulting

Illinois Department of Transportation

Indianapolis and Marion County Divison of Planning

Institute of Real Estate Management Foundation

International Budget Partnership (IBP)

International Council on Clean Transportation

Inter-Science Research Associates, Inc.

Ithaca-Tompkins County Transportation Council

J. F. Kiely Service Co.

JCJ Architects, Inc.

Jensen + Partners


Jones Lang LaSalle

Kajima Design USA

Kaplan McLaughlin Diaz (KMD)

Keep Philadelphia Beautiful

Kending Keast Collaborative

Kise Straw & Kolodner Architects Planners Historians, Inc.

Kitchen & Associates

Klein and Hoffman

Kleinman Center for Energy

Kohn Pedersen Fox Associates


KSS Architects LLP

Kubala Washatko Architects

L+M Development Partners

Land Trust Alliance

Land Works

League of American Bicyclists

Lehigh Valley Industrial Park, Inc.

Lehigh Valley Planning Commission

Levin Porter Associates

Liberty Property Trust

Licking County Government

Lipe Property Company

Little Diversified Architectural Consulting

Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC) San Diego

Lord Aeck Sargent (LAS)

Louis Berger International

Lower Manhattan Development Corporation

Lower Merion Township


LSC Design


Main Street Wildwood

Manatee County



Maryland Department of Natural Resources

Maryland Municipal League

Maryland National Capital Park and Planning Commission

MASS Design Group


Mathews Nielsen Landscape Architects

Mayfair Business Improvement District

Mayfair Business Improvement District (MBID)

Mayor's Office of Community Empowerment and Opportunity (CEO)

Mayor's Office of New Urban Mechanics, Boston

McCormick Taylor Inc. (formerly MTA, McCormick Taylor and Associates)

McDevitt Company

Megan Grehl Design

Melham Associates, P.C.


Metro Commercial

MetroLab Network

Metro-North Railroad (MTA)

Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Miami-Dade County Park and Recreation Department

Michael Singer Real Estate

Michigan State University Extension

Mikyoung Kim Design

Mission Economic Development Agency


Montgomery County Planning Comission

Morris, County of

Mount Holly, Township of

Mt. Airy USA

MUD Workshop

Mumphrey Group, Inc.

Mural Arts Program, Philadelphia Department of Recreation

Narberth Borough

National Capital Planning Commission

National Center for Smart Growth, University of Maryland

National League of Cities

National Museum of American History

National Parks of Boston

National Zoological Park

Nature Conservancy of Pennsylvania

Neighborhood Design Center

Neighborhood Economic Development Advocacy Project (NEDAP)

Nelson/Nygaard Consulting Associates


New Castle County Department of Land Use

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

New Jersey Institute for Social Justice

New Kensington CDC

New York City Council

New York City Department of Housing Preservation & Development

New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development

New York City Department of Parks & Recreation

New York City Department of Small  Business Services

New York City Department of Transportation

New York City Economic Development Corporation

New York City Rent Guidelines Board

New York City Transit

New York Landmarks Conservancy

New York State Department

New York University

New York Women Executives in Real Estate (WX)

Newmark Grubb Knight Frank (formally Grubb & Ellis)

Norris Design

Norristown, Borough of

North Central Texas Council Of Governments (NCTCOG)

Northeast Corridor Commission

Northwestern Indiana Regional Planning Commission

NRG Energy

NYC Department of Transportation

NYC Mayor's Office

O2 Planning + Design

Oakland Metropolitan Transportation Commission (MTC)

O'Brien/Atkins Associates, PA


Oehme, van Sweden and Associates

Office of City Council President Darrell Clarke


Open Plans

Orcutt Associates

Pace Pollard Architects

Parker Rodriguez, Inc.

Parsons Brinckerhoff

Partnership for Public Service

Passyunk Avenue Revitalization Corporation


Penjerdel Council

Penn Center for Innovation Ventures

Pennoni Associates, Inc.

Pennrose Properties

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (DCNR)

Pennsylvania Environmental Council

Pennsylvania Horticultural Society (PHS)

Pennsylvania Horticulture Society

Pennsylvania, Commonwealth of

Perkins + Will


Philadelphia Arab-American Community Development Corporation (PAACDC)

Philadelphia Chinatown Development Corporation

Philadelphia City Planning Commission

Philadelphia City Planning Commission (PCPC)

Philadelphia Department of Commerce

Philadelphia Energy Authority (PEA)

Philadelphia Food Policy Advisory Council (FPAC)

Philadelphia Historical Commission

Philadelphia Housing Authority

Philadelphia Industrial Development Corporation (PIDC)

Philadelphia Redevelopment Authority

Philadelphia Water Department



Planning and Design Studio


Portland Metro

Pratt Institute

Preit Services, LLC

Preservation Design Partnership, LLC

Preservation League of New York State

Prince George's County Planning Department, MD-National Capital Park and Planning Commission

Progressive Housing Ventures

Prosser Hallock

Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia

Quennell Rothschild & Partners LLP

R.K.R Hess Associates

Rails to Trails Conservancy (RTC)

Rancho Palos Verdes

Ratcliffe, Cali, Duffy, Hughes & Co.

RBA Group

RCLCO (Robert Charles Lesser & Co)

Reynolds Smith & Hills, Inc.

Rhodeside & Harwell, Incorporated

Richard E. Jacobs Group

Richard Kaufman Consulting

Richard Meier Architects


ROMA Design Group

RTKL Associates, Inc.

S.O.M.E. Architects P.C.

Saco River Planners

Safe Routes to School National Partnership

Sam Schwartz Consulting, LLC

Samuel S. Fleisher Art Memorial (Fleisher Art Memorial)

San Diego Department of Planning and Land Use

San Francisco County Transportation Authority

San Francisco Heritage

San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (SFMTA)

San Joaquin

Sasaki Associates, Inc.

Scattergood Design

Scenario Journal

Scenic Hudson, Inc.

Schuylkill River Development Corporation

Scout Ltd


Settlement Housing Fund

Shantou University

Shimizu Corporation

SHoP Architects

Sikora Wells Appel


Smithsonian Office of Fellowships and Internships



SOSH Architects

South Jersey Transportation Authority

South Jersey Transportation Planning Organization -SJTPO

South Street Headhouse District

Southeastern PA First Suburbs Project

Southern Teaching Agency

Southwest Community Development Corporation

Spotts, Stevens & McCoy, Inc.

St. Mary's County Government


Steven Holl Architects


Stromberg Garrigan & Associates

Studio E Architects

STV Incorporated

Surdna Foundation

Sustainable Humanitarian Architecture & Design (SHADE)

SWA Group