Men's Senior Honor Awards ivy_1939_resize.jpg

Among the oldest traditions at the University of Pennsylvania  are the senior class leadership awards. The oldest of them, the Spoon, is documented as early as 1865, when Penn still occupied a campus on 9th street, in Center City, Phladelphia. Today, no fewer than 8 of these distinguished awards are presented on Hey Day, the last day of classes in each academic year. Elected by their fellow students in recognition of outstanding service to the University community, the receipients of these awards have always included the best and brightest of each graduating class.

  Spoon Awardspoon_1936_resize.jpg

  The tradition of awarding the "wooden spoon," as it was known in the 19th century, is so old that its origins apparently predate all student publications, including the class yearbook and student newspaper. Despite the aura of mystery about its first year s, the spoon's significance has always been the same: the spoon is symbolic of first honors among the senior men.


Bowl Award            bowl_1909_resize.jpg

This award grew out of a mid and late 19th century of class rivalry at Penn. Perhaps the best known of these rituals were the "Bowl Fights" between the freshmen and sophomore classes. If the sophomore class could fend off the freshmen's assault on the bowl , then it was preserved by the class officers and in some years was presented to a memeber of the class on the same occasion as the spoon. The bowl was iunbcluded in the class day presentations as early as 1879, among other gifts and prizes. The class of 1884, however, may have been the first to present it as a senior award, when it was reported, "The bowl, saved from the fight with the freshmen, was given to Reath as an evidence of his vieing with Sergeant [the winner of the Spoon Award] in esteem of the class."

Cane Award 

cane_1909_resize.jpg

Another of the class rivalries, but shorter lived than the Bowl Fights, was the "Cane Fight." The use of a walking cane in the 19th century was a cultural symbol of high status. The cane fights were attempts by the sophomore class to prevent any freshman from carrying a cane on campus. The canes, of course, were utilized as weapons, and the senior class moved quickly to convert the violent ritual into a student award. In 1891, the senior class added the award of the cane to those of the spoon and the bowl. Awarded annually since that year, the cane is considered the 3rd most prestigious award given to the senior men.

Spade Award ivy_dig_1974_resize.jpg

The Ivy Day ceremonies, in which the parting seniors plant a sprig of ivy to signify the growth and spreading of the senior class, are at least as old as the West Philadelphia campus, which was first occupied in 1872. The spade award is derived from Ivy Day, and seniors have elected and honored a spade man since 1896. The spade was symbolic of 4th honors among men in the senior class.


Men's Senior Award Winners 1900-Present

Year

Spoon

Bowl

Cane

Spade

1900

William Thackera Read

Jason W. Riddle, Jr.

William McClellan

Charles A. Upson

1901

T. Truxton Hare

Thaddeus B. McClain

Frank Flavell

Thomas F. Cadwalader

1902

John C. Boltz

George M. Piersol

Haniel S. Howard, Jr.

Jason P.W. Crawford

1903

Albert R. Brunker

George S. Keller

William W. Whitmore

Frank Van Hart Slack

1904

Ralph R. Zane

Marshall S. Morgan

William O. Miller

Warren H. Porter

1905

John Arthur Brown

Rollin Cantwell Bortle

Harry C. Weeks

Frederick W. Marchall

1906

Jason D. Taylor / Russell Thayer, Jr.

Alden R. Ludlow

John G. Hendrie

Louis J. Shoemaker

1907

Hunter W. Scarlett

Lloyd P. Jones

John W. Townsend, Jr.

Edw. Hopkinson, Jr.

1908

Robert C. Flowell, Jr.

Dudley Shoemaker

Howard A. Emig

Richard M. Philler

1909

Sewell H. Corkran

Warren Sheble

Edw. B. Robinette

Stockton Townsend

1910

Henry P. Braddock

Allen I. Smith

Eugene A. Wood

Duncan A. Worrell

1911

Ernest B. Cozens

Allton Bennitt

Raymond L. Smith

Helmuth M. Kiesewetter

1912

Emanuel H. Shoemaker

Thomas Heath, Jr.

Horatio H. Morris

Edmund Thayer

1913

Theo F. Dillon

Lon W. Joundet

Frank McM. Breniser

Lemuel B. Schofield

1914

Louis A. Young

Louis C. Madeira, III

Chester A. Minds

Jason F. Van Vechten

1915

Albert Journeay

Jason C. Patterson

Jason V. Merrick, III

Horace Butler

1916

Gordon A. Hardwick

William E. Chickering

Arthur Littleton

James Edwin Meredith

1917

John M. Clark

Joseph A. Russell

Walter Yust

Spencer S. Shannon

1918

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

1919

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

1920

Marvin R. Gustafson

H. Donaldson Leopold, Jr.

William L. Tandy

John McC. Titzel

1921

John C. Telmosse

Daniel J. McNichol

Elisha J. Bingham

Walter E. L. Irwin

1922

William C. Grave

Francis Q. Thorp

Walter H. Huntzinger

Lawrence A. Brown

1923

George H. Sullivan

John C. Thurman

Thomas B. K. Ringe

David F. Cavers

1924

John Dern, II

Patrick E. Malin

Clifford B. Reeves

W. Thornton Martin

1925

Rea B. McFraw

William E. Lingelbach, Jr.

Edward F. McGinley, Jr.

Robert A. Streeter

1926

Walter F. O'Malley

Karl E. Robinson

Robert A. Eichelberger

Edwin R. Morine

1927

John F. Wolf

Jason D. Marks

Paul P. Davenport

Robert A. McClean

1928

Jack J. McDowell

J. Folwell Scull, Jr.

Edw. W. Hake

Eugene J. Connell

1929

Robert L. Zullinger

Paul T. Scull

E. Mahlen Corson

Joseph G. Schaaf

1930

Morton H. Wilner

Robert H. Barnes

Duncan S. Briggs

Lemuel A. Geyer

1931

Bernard E. Berlinger

Franklin H. Wolf

Jason N. Peterson

W. Wodman Derr

1932

John A. Mayer

Jeremiah Ford, II

Arthur H. Barnett

William S. Graupner

1933

Wililam A. Carr

Joseph M. Case

George A. Munger

George H. Martens, Jr.

1934

Robert L. Tescher

Donald S. Kellett

Edwin D. Lewis

Roy W. Engle

1935

Robert L. Freeman

Kenneth A. Hashagen

Henry Kozloff

Charles M. Swift

1936

John Scott Neill

Joseph Escherick, Jr.

Josiah C. McCracken, Jr.

Arthur Darnbrough

1937

Guy G. Della-Cioppa

E. Craig Sweeten

Francis T. Murray

Gene D. Gisburne

1938

Roy A. Manzel

Robert E. Dougherty

John Y. Burgess, Jr.

John J. Dautrich

1939

Charles W. Diven, Jr.

Frederick B. Bamber

John P. Wiedemer

Robert G. Allman

1940

Robert MacDonald

Max H. Leister, Jr.

Robert M. Edmiston

Warren B. Smith

1941

John T. Cumbler

Franxis X. Reagan

Robert W. Troup

Rix N. Yard

1942

Richard W. Havens

George H. Dixon

Eugene H. Davis, Jr.

Jason Stretch

1943

Edw. F. Ryan

John M. Welsh, Jr.

Mark Townsend, III

Robert E. Walton

1944

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

1945

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

1946

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

No Awards

1947

Michael J. O'Neill

Francis P. Crossin

Edw. S. Hoffman

Frank K. Mayers

1948

Rex S. Morgan

Jerome F. McCarthy

Erwin J. Antoni

Frederick J. Durkin

1949

Robert H. Callson

Charles P. Melley

Charles J. Bednarik

Irving H. Peak

1950

Harry L. Wettlaufer

John C. Hackney

L. Edison Mathis, Jr.

Edwin R. Igler

1951

Francis J. Bagnell

Philip J. Moloney

Bernard E. Lemonick

Bruce H. McLoud

1952

Donald P. Scanlon

Alexander J. Jaffurs

Charles K. Russell

Dante N. Piccone

1953

Ernest J. Beck

George A. Rieder

Peter M. Yurchak

Monroe E. Trout

1954

Paul E. Ravdenbush

Roger P. Craton

Edward A. Gramigna

Robert W. Denney

1955

Barton B. Leach

Karl K. Hoagland, Jr.

John M. Guest

Martin I. J. Griffin, Jr.

1956

David G. Kline

Frank A. Weidknecht

John R. Haines

John C. T. Alexander

1957

Richard G. Tyrell

Charles M. Meredith, III

Edward G. Ware

Eric W. Johnson

1958

Walter G. Schroth

Francis J. Riepl

Gary B. Marcus

Joseph E. Trimble, Jr.

1959

Jon M. Huntsman

Robert W. McCafferty, Jr.

M. Carl Shine

George A. Katterman

1960

Bernard E. Berlinger, Jr.

John T. Jerbasi

Raymond N. Schroth

Alvin V. Shoemaker

1961

Jon Greenawalt

McBee Butcher

Charles Kalme

Albert Donzanti

1962

Michael Natale

Conrad DeSantis

Francis Carmone

Steven Eisen

1963

John E. Wideman

Luther J. Clark

Peter R. McCarthy

Louis P. Buck

1964

Ramon J. Carazo

Bourne Ruthrauff

John DePasquale

John S. Packard

1965

Edward T. Anderson

John R. Rsses

Norman P. Hetrick

Peter M Vantine

1966

Thomas F. Lang

Bruce E. Molloy

Jeffrey L. Neuman

Richard R. Ragan

1967

Albert H. Turkus

Milton J. Block, Jr.

Jeremy R. Rifkin

Marc J. Turtletaub

1968

William N. Scott

Alexius C. Conroy

Ben J. Mortensen

Donald M. Morrison

1969

Robert B. Anyon

George R. Burrell

Patrick M. Norton

Marvin J. Israelow

1970

James A. Hively

Ira R. Harkavy

Stephen A. Talesnick

Bernard E. Zbrzeznj

1971

Seteven Borenstein

David Wohl

Steven Bilsky

Stuart Madden

1972

Robert D. Morse

David L. Calhoun

Stanley E. Startzell

James H. Greene, Jr.

1973

William Keller

Philip Hankinson

Ralph Easely

Arnold Eisen

1974

Paul Masson

Benjamin Ginsberg

Donald Clune

Barry Ross

1975

Peter Christ

Stephen Greeley

Rodd Wieseneck

Judson Stein

1976

Ronald Kellogg

Jerry Marcus

David Levine

Mitchell Berger

1977

Michael Kitsis

John Auerbach

Thaddeus Maciag

Warren Feldman

1978

Mitchell Blutt

Steven Glasgow

James Ramseur

Ethan Goldman

1979

Anthony Price

Steven Roth

Steven Glaetta

David Lieber

1980

Mark Lerner

Richard O'Neil

Mitchell Portney

James Reardon

1981

Richard Kaplan

Kenneth Hall

Russell Brooks

Myles Berkowitz

1982

David Sherman

Charles Rich

Phillip Cuffey

Scott Boden

1983

Paul Little

Paul Miller

Paul Lebovitz

Marc Rodriguez

1984

A. David Smith

David Perl

Alan Bowser

Robert Wilson

1985

Karl Racine

Joseph Killackey

Richard Katz

Robert Kramer

1986

Mark Sherman

Mark Fraga

Steve Adkins

Glen Schuster

1987

Michael Gordon

Barry Bear

Bruce Lefkowitz

Sam Elias

1988

Michael Jaffee

Gus Castillo

Quintus Jeff

David Yao

1989

Michael Karz

Seth Berger

Eric Lerner

Robert Tintner

1990

Alan Axelrod

Franklin Ferguson

Vincent Cousineau

Garrett Reisman

1991

Bart Barre

Samuel (Buzz) Thomas III

Eric W. Apple

Brent Mitchell

1992

Harold E. Ford Jr.

Kirk P. Marcolina

John F. Gamba

Ira James Hillman

1993

Lincoln Singleton

Allison Rouse

Jeffrey Lichtman

Michael Rosenband

1994

Kaplan Mobray

Sandor Hau

Bill Roberts

Morris Massel

1995

Hayden Horowitz

Manny Citron

Wayne Wilson

Michael Turner

1996

Leonard Chang

Gil Beverly, Jr.

Eric Claudius Tienou

Adam Matta

1997

Neil Sheth

Jamil Smith

George Holt

Josh Gottheimer

1998

Andy Kline

Tal Golomb

Jean-Pierre Lespinasse

Jason Judd

1999

Joshua S. Brogadir

Joshua M. Styne

Rasool A. Berry

Joshua A. Zeichner

2000

Tariq Remtulla

Charles (Chaz) Howard

Andrew Exum

Aaron Fidler

2001

Raymond G. Valerio

Theodore E. LeCompte

Malhar N. Saraiya

Jared S. Susco

2002

Joshua D. Klein

Kisimbi K. Thomas

Dimitri Dube

Michael K.Krouse

2003

Adam F. Zimbler

Arshad Hasan

Aaron M. Short

Lincoln W. Ellis

2004

Jason M. Levy

Owusu A. Akoto

Anthony D. Cotton

Ravi S. Bellur

2005

Matthew B. Klapper

Paul M. Farber

Darryl B. Wooten

Jason A. Levine

2006

Pierre A. Gooding

James J. Fanelly

David B. Diesenhouse

Spencer G. Scharff

2007

Andrew T. Kaplan

Zachary W. Coopersmith

Stefon Q. Burns

Ezra L. Billinkoff

2008

Puneet Singh

Jason A. Karsh

David P. Helfenbein

Matthew R. Levin

2009

Brett A. Perlmutter

P. Jamie McCarthy

Noah L. Aptekar

Wilson K. Tong

2010

Arthur G Smith

Zachary W. Byer 

Matthew S. Feczko

Sam S. Adelsberg

2011

Matthew W. Amalfitano

G.J. Melendez-Torres

Adam J. Behrens

Mark P. Pan

2012

Zachary S. Rosen

Jibran N. Khan

Triston J. Francis

Luis Ernesto Del Valle

2013

Jonathon Youshaei

Angel A. Contrera

Alec G. Miller

Jacob M. Shuster

2014

Marcus M. Mundy

Ethan R. Jones

Pulak Mittal

Jonathan E. Rosenbaum

2015

Denzel K. Cummings

Gabriel A. Jimenez

Taylor C. Culliver

Rishi Simha

2016

Robert C. Lundquist

Jesus O. Perez

Chad R. Payne

Sebastian E. Negron-Reichard

2017

Darren R. Tomasso

Michael E. Karam

Jonathan C. Muruako

Ian E. Jeong

2017 Senior Honor Award Recipients

Men's Senior Honor Awards 2017

The men's senior awards are generously endowed by Eric W. Johnson, W'57 and his wife Paulette A. Johnson, with initial funding from Eric's parents, James William and Helen Wheatley Johnson.